10-04-2017

                                                      DAILY ANNOUNCEMENTS

                                                                 October 4, 2017


Congratulations to all of the FFA teams that competed in Regional contests on Tuesday at the University of Minnesota.  Despite the wet conditions Foley had 3 teams qualify for the State competitions to be held in April.  The Dairy Evaluation, Soils team, and  Livestock Evaluation. High individual placers for the day included Jackson Rasmussen, Zach Pollard, Rainy Beehler, Spencer Beauchamp, and Austin Miller to lead the Foley teams.

----------

Congratulations to the cross country runners on their nice races at Becker yesterday. The varsity girls' team placed 11th, varsity boys' team 7th, and JV boys' team 6th. William Holroyd, Jackson Rasmusson and Drew Storkamp raced to individual awards.

----------

Today is an Advisory day. 9th grade students will go to the auditorium today for Advisory.  Please go straight there after the end of 2nd period.  12th grade students will go to assigned labs.

---------

Students are reminded that after being absent it is their responsibility to get their make-up work assignments from their teachers.

--------

A reminder to young men who are about to turn 18, or who have turned 18, that you are required to register with the Selective Service.  If you have a valid Social Security number, you can register online at http://www.sss.gov, which links you to the agency’s computers then click on the “Register Now” icon.  Paper registration forms are available at any post office.  See Sabine in the Guidance Office if you have any questions.

---------

 

Lunch Menu:

Side 1: Hot Dog w/WG Bun, assorted chips, fresh veggies, apple, ice cream and assorted milk.

Side 2: Chicken Fajita Wrap, assorted chips, fresh veggies, apple, ice cream and assorted milk.

Side 3: Chef Salad w/Bread Stick

Breakfast:Build a Breakfast Sand., grapes, juice and assorted milk.


 

 


 


Back Back